banner
welcome to the official world rowing database
 
 
bio search engine
vide
Family name
vide
vide
Given name
vide
vide
Sex Year of birth
vide
vide
vide
Federation
vide
vide
Type of competition
vide
vide
Year of competition
vide
vide
Boat Category
vide
vide
Medallist
vide
vide
Club
vide
vide
 
  result  
vide
rame print
update your biography
vide
 
  PINSENT Matthew
 
vide
 
photo
vide
official  
coach  
rower X
vide
 
Birth Date 10.10.1970  
Place of Birth Holt  
Country GBR  
Place of Residence London  
Sex M  
Civil Status Married  
Language for Interviews English  
Other Sports golf, rugby  
Comments    
got the FISA Crew of the Year Award 2002 with James Cracknell got the FISA Crew of the Year award 2004, with Ed Coode, James Cracknell, Steve Williams  
  Profession
  Hobbies helicopter flying, moto
  Website
  Started Rowing -
  Coach Juergen Grobler
  Current Club Leander Club / GBR
  Height 195 cm - 6 ft / 5 inch
  Weight 105 kg - - Lbs
  Links
 
 
vide
vide
VIEW MEDALS medals
 
 
 
  vide vide SEARCH
vide
  2004 Olympic Games - Athens Schinias, Greece
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA106:06.98 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2004 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA306:05.01 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2004 WCp 2 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBR1FA506:28.17 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2004 WCp 1 - Poznan Malta, Poland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:55.96 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2003 World Championships - Milan Idroscalo, Italy
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA46:23.19 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2003 WCp 2 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA16:39.61 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2003 WCp 1 - Milan Idroscalo, Italy
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA306:24.41 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2002 World Championships - Seville Guadalquivir, Spain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:14.27 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2002 WCp 2 - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA206:33.36 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2002 WCp 1 - Hazewinkel Bloso Centrum, Belgium
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:28.97 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2001 World Championships - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:27.57 view detail
vide
M2+GBRFA106:49.33 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2001 WCp 3 - Vienna Neue Donau, Austria
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA107:36.53 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2001 WCp 2 - Seville Guadalquivir, Spain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:56.13 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2001 WCp 1 - New Jersey Mercer Lake, United States Of America
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:50.75 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2000 Olympic Games - Sydney Penrith, Australia
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:56.24 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2000 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA406:08.01 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2000 WCp 2 - Vienna Neue Donau, Austria
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBR1FA106:34.62 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  2000 WCp 1 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBR1FA106:14.67 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1999 World Championships - St. Catharines Henley, Canada
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:48.57 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  1999 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBR1FA105:55.94 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1999 WCp 2 - Vienna Neue Donau, Austria
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA106:20.73 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1999 WCp 1 - Hazewinkel Bloso Centrum, Belgium
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBR1FA106:19.59 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1998 World Championships - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:48.06 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1998 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA106:26.40 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1998 WCp 1 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA406:23.49 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1997 World Championships - Aiguebelette Lac, France
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:52.40 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1997 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:53.09 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1997 WCp 2 - Paris Vaires sur Marne, France
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:48.16 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1997 WCp 1 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA106:34.00 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1996 Olympic Games - Atlanta USA, United States Of America
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:20.09 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1995 World Championships - Tampere Kaukajaervi, Finland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:28.11 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1994 World Championships - Indianapolis Eagle Creek, United States Of America
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:18.65 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1993 World Championships - Racice Roudnice, Czech Republic
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:36.98 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1992 Olympic Games - Barcelona Estany Banyoles, Spain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:27.72 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1991 World Championships - Vienna Neue Donau, Austria
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA106:21.35 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1990 World Championships - Tasmania Lake Barrington, Australia
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M2-GBRFA307:12.38 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1989 World Championships - Bled Blejsko jezero, Slovenia
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4+GBRFA306:17.57 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1988 JWCH - Milan Idroscalo, Italy
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
JM2-GBRFA104:47.17 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1987 JWCH - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
JM8+GBRFA404:17.53 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

 
vide
vide
  Honour
Notes
Year
As
  Thomas Keller Medal
- 2005 rower
  FISA Male Rower or Crew of the Year
- 2004 2004 Ollympic Champion in M4-
  FISA Male Rower or Crew of the Year
- 2002 -
  CBE ( Commander of the British Empire )
- 2001 -
  MBE ( Member of the British Empire )
- - -
  OBE ( Order of the British Empire )
- - -
vide
vide
vide
 
vide