banner
welcome to the official world rowing database
 
 
bio search engine
vide
Family name
vide
vide
Given name
vide
vide
Sex Year of birth
vide
vide
vide
Federation
vide
vide
Type of competition
vide
vide
Year of competition
vide
vide
Boat Category
vide
vide
Medallist
vide
vide
Club
vide
vide
 
  result  
vide
rame print
update your biography
vide
 
  BALMFORTH Darren
 
vide
 
photo
vide
official  
coach X  
rower X
vide
 
Birth Date 16.10.1972  
Place of Birth Hobart  
Country AUS  
Place of Residence Hobart  
Sex M  
Civil Status Single  
Language for Interviews English  
Other Sports cycling, golf  
Comments    
 
  Profession
  Hobbies collecting watches, diving
  Website
  Started Rowing -
  Coach Peter Le Compte
  Current Club Geilston Bay HS
  Height 178 cm - 5 ft / 10 inch
  Weight 70 kg - 154 Lbs
  Links
 
 
vide
vide
VIEW MEDALS medals
 
 
 
vide
vide
  Athlete name
  Nationality
Year
Category
As
  Hugh EDWARDS
  AUS
2001 JM national trainer
  Emily MARTIN
  AUS
- W -
  Sam WALEY
  AUS
2001 LM national trainer
  Kerry HORE
  AUS
- W -
  Claire SHIELD
  AUS
- W -
  Sarah HEARD
  AUS
- W -
  Anthony MALES
  AUS
- - -
  Kim CROW
  AUS
- W -
vide
vide
vide
 
 
  vide vide SEARCH
vide
  2000 Olympic Games - Sydney Penrith, Australia
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-AUSFA206:02.09 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2000 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-AUS1FA406:05.63 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2000 WCp 2 - Vienna Neue Donau, Austria
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-AUSFA506:50.44 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1999 World Championships - St. Catharines Henley, Canada
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-AUSFA206:47.15 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  1999 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-AUS1FB806:06.67 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1998 World Championships - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-AUSFA306:04.43 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1998 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-AUS1FA206:49.06 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1998 WCp 2 - Hazewinkel Bloso Centrum, Belgium
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-AUSFA205:56.97 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1997 World Championships - Aiguebelette Lac, France
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM8+AUSFA105:40.00 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1994 World Championships - Indianapolis Eagle Creek, United States Of America
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM8+AUSFB1005:48.72 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1994 Nations Cup - ,
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
BLM2xAUSFA206:38.67 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1994 Nations Cup - Paris Vaires sur Marne, France
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
BLM2xAUSFA206:38.67 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

 
vide
vide
  Year
Position
Federation or club
Notes
  2001
Coach
vide
vide
vide
 
vide