banner
welcome to the official world rowing database
 
 
bio search engine
vide
Family name
vide
vide
Given name
vide
vide
Sex Year of birth
vide
vide
vide
Federation
vide
vide
Type of competition
vide
vide
Year of competition
vide
vide
Boat Category
vide
vide
Medallist
vide
vide
Club
vide
vide
 
  result  
vide
rame print
update your biography
vide
 
  HUNTER Mark
 
vide
 
photo
vide
official  
coach  
rower X
vide
 
Birth Date 01.07.1978  
Place of Birth Forest Gate  
Country GBR  
Place of Residence Bucks  
Sex M  
Civil Status Single  
Language for Interviews English  
Other Sports soccer, cycling, badminton, swimming  
Comments    
2000: won the Millenium Coat and Badge M2x race with John DWAN. Received the uniform in Feb. 2001 at Fishmongers Hall
2002: is a Freeman of the Thames
 
  Profession rower
  Hobbies chess, meeting friends
  Website
  Started Rowing 1993
  Coach Bob Morgan
Darren Whiter
Marty Aitken
Robert Williams
Terry Hunter
Wade Hall-craggs
  Current Club Leander Club / GBR Poplar Blackwall & District RC
  Height 183 cm - 6 ft / 0 inch
  Weight 70 kg - 154 Lbs
  Links
 
 
vide
vide
VIEW MEDALS medals
 
 
 
  vide vide SEARCH
vide
  2012 Olympic Games - London Dorney Lake Eton, Great Britain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA206:37.78 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2012 WCp 3F - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA606:49.16 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2012 WCp 2 - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA606:32.03 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2012 WCp 1 - Belgrade Sava,
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA106:19.71 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2011 World Championships - Bled Blejsko jezero, Slovenia
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA106:18.67 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2011 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFB806:26.93 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2011 WCp 1 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA406:21.87 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2010 World Championships - Karapiro Lake, New Zealand
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA107:13.47 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2010 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA506:26.16 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2010 WCp 2 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA106:26.56 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2008 Olympic Games - Beijing Shunyi, People's Republic Of China
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA106:10.99 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2008 WCp 3F - Poznan Malta, Poland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA106:45.66 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2008 WCp 2 - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA106:16.62 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2008 WCp 1 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA107:00.59 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2007 World Championships - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA306:26.92 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2007 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA306:23.32 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2007 WCp 2 - Amsterdam Bosbaan, Netherlands
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA206:24.19 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2007 WCp 1 - Linz Ottensheim, Austria
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA206:26.83 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2006 World Championships - Eton Dorney Lake, Great Britain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFB806:15.80 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2006 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA606:33.05 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2006 WCp 2 - Poznan Malta, Poland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA306:19.92 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2006 WCp 1 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM1xGBRFA307:09.62 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2005 World Championships - Gifu Nagaragawa, Japan
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFB706:16.02 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2005 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFB806:33.83 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2005 WCp 2 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBRFA607:05.43 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2005 WCp 1 - Eton Dorney Lake, Great Britain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM2xGBR1FA406:44.59 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2004 Olympic Games - Athens Schinias, Greece
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRFC13NR view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2004 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRFB906:07.40 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2004 WCp 2 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRFB1206:28.72 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2004 WCp 1 - Poznan Malta, Poland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRSA/B 1506:04.08 view detail
vide
LM4-GBRFB1006:07.62 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2003 World Championships - Milan Idroscalo, Italy
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRFB116:08.13 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2003 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRFB116:03.39 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2003 WCp 1 - Milan Idroscalo, Italy
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRFB806:04.05 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2002 World Championships - Seville Guadalquivir, Spain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRFB1206:10.02 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2002 WCp 3F - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRFB806:06.96 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2002 WCp 2 - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRFA606:03.48 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2002 WCp 1 - Hazewinkel Bloso Centrum, Belgium
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBRFA506:03.52 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2001 World Championships - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM8+GBRFA505:41.30 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2001 WCp 4F - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM8+GBRF106:16.40 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2001 WCp 2 - Seville Guadalquivir, Spain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
LM4-GBR1FB1006:28.73 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  1999 Nations Cup - Hamburg Allermoehe, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
BM2xGBRSA/B 1406:32.45 view detail
vide
BM2xGBRFB806:25.55 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  1998 Nations Cup - Ioannina Lake, Greece
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
BM2xGBRSA/B 1406:51.84 view detail
vide
BM2xGBRFB1106:43.30 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  1997 Nations Cup - Milan Idroscalo, Italy
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
BM4xGBRFB1006:02.60 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  1996 JWCH - Glasgow Strathclyde, Great Britain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
JM4xGBRFB806.16.54 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1995 JWCH - Poznan Malta, Poland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
JM4xGBRFB706:10.96 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

 
vide
vide
  Honour
Notes
Year
As
  MBE ( Member of the British Empire )
- 2008 Olympic Champion 2008 in LM2x
vide
vide
vide
 
vide