banner
welcome to the official world rowing database
 
 
bio search engine
vide
Family name
vide
vide
Given name
vide
vide
Sex Year of birth
vide
vide
vide
Federation
vide
vide
Type of competition
vide
vide
Year of competition
vide
vide
Boat Category
vide
vide
Medallist
vide
vide
Club
vide
vide
 
  result  
vide
rame print
update your biography
vide
 
  FOSTER Tim
 
vide
 
photo
vide
official  
coach X  
rower X
vide
 
Birth Date 19.01.1970  
Place of Birth Hillingdon  
Country GBR  
Place of Residence  
Sex M  
Civil Status Single  
Language for Interviews English  
Other Sports  
Comments    
Was the 1st British athlete to win 2 successive World Championship gold medals Had a lot of severe injuries Retired as an active rower on 05.12.2001 to start a coaching career with an Apprentice Coach Schorlarship (ARA).  
  Profession
  Hobbies guitar playing, singing
  Website
  Started Rowing -
  Coach Juergen Grobler
  Current Club Leander Club / GBR
  Height 190 cm - 6 ft / 2 inch
  Weight 86 kg - 190 Lbs
  Links
 
 
vide
vide
VIEW MEDALS medals
 
 
 
vide
vide
  Athlete name
  Nationality
Year
Category
As
  Simon LYALL - COTTLE
  GBR
- M -
  Stephan KOLLER
  SUI
2008 M coach
  Alain MARFURT
  SUI
2008 M coach
  Tom STALLARD
  GBR
2002 M national trainer
  Stephan STEINER
  SUI
2008 M coach
  Florian STOFER
  SUI
2008 M coach
  Andre VONARBURG
  SUI
2009 M National Coach
  Matthew WELLS
  GBR
2002 M club coach
  Kieran WEST
  GBR
2002 M club coach
  Matt LANGRIDGE
  GBR
- M -
  Stefan SAX
  SUI
2008 M coach
  Roman OTTIGER
  SUI
2008 M coach
  Philipp HUWILER
  SUI
2008 M coach
  Lukas WERNAS
  SUI
- M -
  Alan CAMPBELL
  GBR
- M -
  Stephen ROWBOTHAM
  GBR
- M -
  Nicolas LEHNER
  SUI
2008 M coach
  Roland ALTENBURGER Jr
  SUI
2008 M coach
  James DUNLEY
  GBR
- BM -
  Michael SCHMID
  SUI
2010 JM National Coach
  Remo SUEESS
  SUI
2008 M coach
  Abraham TESFAMIKAEL
  SUI
2008 M coach
  Patrick ZELLER
  SUI
- BLM -
  Matteo FRANCHINI
  SUI
- JM -
  Samuel ANNEN
  SUI
- BM -
  Jeremy MAILLEFER
  SUI
2010 BM National Coach
  Alessandro INDERBITZIN
  SUI
- JM -
  Angelina CASANOVA
  SUI
- BLW -
  Raoul MAAG
  SUI
- BLM -
  David AREGGER
  SUI
2010 M National Coach
  Nico STAHLBERG
  SUI
2010 - National Coach
  Vincent GIORGIS
  SUI
- - -
  Christiana AMACKER
  SUI
- - -
  Roman ROEOESLI
  SUI
- - -
  Barnabe DELARZE
  SUI
- - -
vide
vide
vide
 
 
  vide vide SEARCH
vide
  2001 WCp 3 - Vienna Neue Donau, Austria
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M1xGBRFB808:15.85 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2001 WCp 2 - Seville Guadalquivir, Spain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M1xGBRFB1207:36.89 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2000 Olympic Games - Sydney Penrith, Australia
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:56.24 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2000 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA406:08.01 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  2000 WCp 2 - Vienna Neue Donau, Austria
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBR1FA106:34.62 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  2000 WCp 1 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBR1FA106:14.67 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1999 World Championships - St. Catharines Henley, Canada
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M8+GBRFA206:03.27 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide
plus view all races

  1999 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M8+GBRFA205:26.16 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1999 WCp 2 - Vienna Neue Donau, Austria
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M8+GBRF205:54.98 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1998 World Championships - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:48.06 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1998 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA106:26.40 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1997 World Championships - Aiguebelette Lac, France
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:52.40 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1997 WCp 3F - Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:53.09 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1997 WCp 2 - Paris Vaires sur Marne, France
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA105:48.16 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1997 WCp 1 - Munich Oberschleissheim, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA106:34.00 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1996 Olympic Games - Atlanta USA, United States Of America
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA306:07.28 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1995 World Championships - Tampere Kaukajaervi, Finland
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA205:58.89 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1994 World Championships - Indianapolis Eagle Creek, United States Of America
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA305:50.37 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1993 World Championships - Racice Roudnice, Czech Republic
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA506:12.18 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1992 Olympic Games - Barcelona Estany Banyoles, Spain
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M8+GBRFA605:39.92 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1991 World Championships - Vienna Neue Donau, Austria
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M8+GBRFA305:52.74 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1990 World Championships - Tasmania Lake Barrington, Australia
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M4-GBRFA405:56.02 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1989 World Championships - Bled Blejsko jezero, Slovenia
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
M8+GBRFA305:47.01 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1988 JWCH - Milan Idroscalo, Italy
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
JM2-GBRFA104:47.17 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

  1987 JWCH - Cologne Fuehlingersee, Germany
vide
Class Boat Race Position Final time view detail
JM4-GBRFA104:34.44 view detail
vide
vide
vide
vide

 
vide
vide
  Honour
Notes
Year
As
  MBE ( Member of the British Empire )
- 2001 -
vide
vide
vide
 
vide
vide
  Year
Position
Federation or club
Notes
  2004
club coach London Uni RC
vide
vide
vide
 
vide